Elementary Orchestra
Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

Elementary Orchestra Roster

2022-23

Each section is listed in alphabetical order by last name.

Violin I
  • Jacqueline Alvarado, Kansas City-Argentine MS
  • Berkley Batman, Berryton Elem.
  • Claire Bullock, Berryton Elem.
  • Harlo Burgen, Topeka-Jay Shideler Elem.
  • Zoe Calnon, Lawrence-Liberty Memorial Central MS
  • Anaiah Covey, Topeka-Indian Hills Elem.
  • Jaylen Daniels, Kansas City-Arrowhead MS
  • Logan Decker, Topeka-Farley Elem.
  • Halle Dorsey, Topeka-Robinson MS
  • Henry Helbing, Lawrence-Billy Mills MS
  • Lylah Her, Kansas City-Gloria Willis MS
  • Ethan Lake, Topeka-Jay Shideler Elem.
  • LIzette Magana, Kansas City-Argentine MS
  • Ray'Laina Martin, Topeka-Chase MS
  • Mary Martinez, Topeka-Washburn Rural MS
  • Leslie Martinez De Haro, Kansas City-Gloria Willis MS
  • Elsie Neuhofel, Lawrence-West MS
  • Sahana Nirmal, Topeka-Indian Hills Elem.
  • Sophie Pan, Lawrence-Southwest MS
  • Kamberlyn Parrish, Wakarusa-Pauline South IS
  • Elle Pereira, Auburn Elem.
  • Natalia Rosario Mendoza, Kansas City-Arrowhead MS
  • Gio Sandoval, Kansas City-Arrowhead MS
  • Ayla Talley, Topeka-Chase MS
  • Edson Torres-Cruz, Kansas City-Northwest MS
  • Abby Wolferts, Tecumseh-North Elem.
Violin II
  • Haniel Arbon, Topeka-Washburn Rural MS
  • Ada Bennett, Lawrence-West MS
  • Brooklyn Carter, Kansas City-Argentine MS
  • Julian Cisneros Felix, Kansas City-Gloria Willis MS
  • Ra'Nyah Epps, Topeka-Landon MS
  • Amelia Flores, Tecumseh-North Elem.
  • Brynlee Garst, Topeka-Wanamaker Elem.
  • Aria Hibbert, Wakarusa-Pauline South IS
  • Jade Huffman, Kansas City-Eisenhower MS
  • Jace Jackson, Topeka-Wanamaker Elem.
  • Lillian Jarvis, Topeka-French MS
  • Imogen Matter, Lawrence-Liberty Memorial Central MS
  • Jaydn Mecham, Tecumseh-North Elem.
  • Kenedi Medrano, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Elem.
  • Mateo Melquiades Castellanos, Kansas City-Northwest MS
  • Charles Osborne, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Elem.
  • Merek Pounds, Topeka-Wanamaker Elem.
  • Esela Routen, Tecumseh-South Elem.
  • Ravaya Smith, Topeka-Indian Hills Elem.
  • Grace Snarr, Topeka-Jay Shideler Elem.
  • Loretta Stueve, Kansas City-Rosedale MS
  • Bodhi Williams, Lawrence-Southwest MS
Viola
  • Brianne Akins, Kansas City-Eisenhower MS
  • Claire Bacon, Auburn Elem.
  • Savannah Christian, Lawrence-Liberty Memorial Central MS
  • Alyssa Decker, Topeka-Farley Elem.
  • Amir Eljammal, Topeka-Robinson MS
  • Stella Engel, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Elem.
  • Corrina Goates, Lawrence-Billy Mills MS
  • Eli Grassy, Lawrence-West MS
  • Julianna Gutierrez, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Elem.
  • Peyton Lawson, Auburn Elem.
  • Mary Libel, Tecumseh-South Elem.
  • Jocelyn Lucio Leyva, Kansas City-Gloria Willis MS
  • Jade Moreno Padilla, Kansas City-Argentine MS
  • Vanessa Mori, Kansas City-Northwest MS
  • Alyson Moss, Tecumseh-South Elem.
  • Connor Obdyke, Topeka-Farley Elem.
  • Jenell Pahmahmie-Arteaga, Topeka-Farley Elem.
  • Tony Rush, Topeka-Landon MS
  • Vanessa Salas Acosta, Topeka-Robinson MS
  • Aubrey Schnegelsiepen, Topeka-French MS
  • Heidi Solis-Bermudez, Kansas City-Rosedale MS
  • Tyresha Stewart, Kansas City-Eisenhower MS
  • Payton Tryhus, Topeka-Indian Hills Elem.
  • Noah Washington, Topeka-Washburn Rural MS
Cello
  • Kellen Ault, Auburn Elem.
  • Emma Beerbower, Lawrence-Billy Mills MS
  • Julianna Byers, Berryton Elem.
  • Kolbee Dixon, Tecumseh-South Elem.
  • Lauren French, Topeka-Jay Shideler Elem.
  • Ruby Fritzel, Lawrence-Southwest MS
  • Freily Galindo, Kansas City-Central MS
  • Scarlett Gann, Berryton Elem.
  • Alexander Garcia-Arellano, Kansas City-Rosedale MS
  • James Green, Lawrence-West MS
  • Elliot Hamrick, Kansas City-Rosedale MS
  • Simone Holloway, Topeka-Landon MS
  • Amaya Lewis, Topeka-Wanamaker Elem.
  • Quincy Mondragon, Tecumseh-North Elem.
  • Addison Ostermann, Wakarusa-Pauline South IS
  • Charlie Stones, Topeka-Washburn Rural MS
  • Tori Thibodo, Kansas City-Arrowhead MS
  • Ella Toumberlin, Topeka-French MS
  • Aleena Vang, Kansas City-Eisenhower MS
Bass
  • Kylie Babcock, Topeka-French MS
  • Mavcyka Beason, Lawrence-Billy Mills MS
  • Maz Casey, Lawrence-Liberty Memorial Central MS
  • Kya Dawkins, Topeka-Landon MS
  • Sol Hernandez, Topeka-Robinson MS
  • Charlotte Reno, Kansas City-Central MS
  • Hina Tamura, Lawrence-Southwest MS
  • Caroline Thompson, Wakarusa-Pauline South IS
 
Chairperson
Kiana Jackson
Topeka-Landon MS
731 SW Fairlawn Rd #2336
Topeka, KS 66606
w: 785-438-4220
Important Dates - Elem. Orchestra
Sep. 12, 2022 - Mon
Business Dinner & Meeting
Lawrence High School
5:30 PM - New Teachers
6:00 PM - Dinner
6:45 PM - Business Meeting
7:00 PM - Break Out Meetings
Oct. 12, 2022 - Wed
Nomination Deadline — ML Orchestra, Elem. Orchestra
$10 participation fee per selected student
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
Choir: Topeka HS
Orchestra: Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Band: Topeka-Seaman HS

View Full Calendar