Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

HS Orchestra Roster

2022-23

Violin 1
  1. Aidan Ayala, Lawrence-Free State
  2. Julie Kong, Lawrence-Free State
  3. Kianna Ayala, Lawrence-Free State
  4. Marlena Zuo, Lawrence-Free State
  5. Bailey Shoemaker, Eudora
  6. Drew Harrison, Lawrence-Free State
  7. Megan Weis, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  8. Arantzatzu Melquiades Castellanos, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  9. Allie Mapes, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  10. Walker Wilson, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  11. Zoe Billau, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Violin 2
  1. Sofia Lefort, Lawrence-Free State
  2. Noah Luke, Lawrence-Veritas Christian
  3. Amaya Gab, Lawrence-Free State
  4. Angela Chen, Lawrence-Free State
  5. Marcus Souders, Lawrence
  6. Wendo Kimori, Lawrence-Free State
  7. Joel Jijo, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  8. Dawson Bonnell, Lawrence-Free State
  9. Tristan England, Kansas City-Piper
  10. Claudia Davis, Lawrence-Free State
  11. Miranda Serda, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
Viola
  1. Terry Mechem, Lawrence-Free State
  2. Nathaniel Slemmer, Lawrence-Free State
  3. Gavin Richardson, Basehor-Linwood
  4. Bailey Jensen, Basehor-Linwood
  5. Lois Xie, Lawrence-Free State
  6. Isaac Gaytan, Kansas City-Wyandotte
  7. Madison Teal, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  8. Trinity Anderson, Kansas City-Harmon
  9. Kathryn Hale, Lawrence-Free State
  10. Dylan Eldridge, Lawrence-Free State
  11. Makayla Lebruska, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  12. Shelby Watson, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  13. Adyson Ping, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  14. Carolina Perez-Lozano, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
Cello
  1. Andrew Anderson, Topeka
  2. Morgan Kimuri, Lawrence-Free State
  3. Mei Gordon-Washington, Lawrence-Free State
  4. Bennett Addink, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  5. Kirsten Hartter, Sabetha
  6. Lily Ye, Lawrence-Free State
  7. Lauren Wilson, Topeka-Seaman
  8. Mason Toevs, Lawrence-Free State
  9. Milo Ovsak, Lawrence-Free State
  10. Emma Lucht, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  11. Lizzy Wood, Lawrence-Free State
  12. Damon Wolf, Topeka-Seaman
  13. Anthony Johanning, Lawrence
  14. Abby Harper, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  15. Kiel Harrison, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  16. Anna Dishman, Kansas City-Harmon
Bass
  1. Lily Harrison, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  2. Lily Norton, Lawrence
  3. Benjamin Mellick, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  4. Annah Steele, Lawrence-Free State
 
Chairperson
Mariah Barnett
Lawrence HS
1901 Louisiana St
Lawrence, KS 66046
w: 785-832-5050
Important Dates - HS Orchestra
Sep. 12, 2022 - Mon
Business Dinner & Meeting
Lawrence High School
5:30 PM - New Teachers
6:00 PM - Dinner
6:45 PM - Business Meeting
7:00 PM - Break Out Meetings
Oct. 12, 2022 - Wed
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Orchestra
$10 per audition
Nov. 4, 2022 - Fri
LATE Audition Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Jazz Band, HS Orchestra
$20 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
FINAL Audition Registration Deadline — HS Choir, HS Band, HS Jazz Band, HS Orchestra
$50 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Auditions
Eudora HS & Eudora MS
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
Choir: Topeka HS
Orchestra: Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Band: Topeka-Seaman HS

View Full Calendar