Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

9th Band Roster

2022-23

Flute
  1. Tori Timmons, Bonner Springs
  2. Elisa Bartel, Holton
  3. Nalanie Kesler, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  4. Emma Vogel, Oskaloosa
  5. Desiree Lowery, Atchison
  6. Maria Muro-Munoz, Topeka-Highland Park
  7. Mia Rojas, Topeka-Highland Park
  8. Carlie Taylor, Topeka-West
  9. Sydney Moss, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  10. Charlotte Absher, Tonganoxie
  11. Alt. 1 - Autumn Baethke, Eudora
  12. Alt. 2 - Nancy Zaragoza, Kansas City-Harmon
Clarinet
  1. Adria Chrislip, Eudora
  2. Samantha Dillon, Lawrence-Free State
  3. Adriana Clary, Troy
  4. Brooklyn Dvorak, Horton
  5. Logan Kimball, Lawrence-Free State
  6. Danica Peterson, Baldwin City
  7. Annie Malsbury, Oskaloosa
  8. Julie Lowe, Horton
  9. Kaydence Stark, Meriden-Jefferson West
  10. Janice Nelson, Eudora
  11. Bridget Woltje, Holton
  12. Joslynn Sutton, Meriden-Jefferson West
  13. Maddie Maddox, Baldwin City
  14. Madison Auth, Bonner Springs
  15. Karma Carlson, Holton-Jackson Heights
  16. Anna Gordon-Ross, Lawrence
  17. Laura Sobba, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  18. Katherine Stancil, Lawrence-Free State
  19. Alt. 1 - Rory Scarlett, Lawrence-Free State
  20. Alt. 2 - Annabelle Hancock, Tonganoxie
  21. Alt. 3 - Brody McNally, Lawrence
Bass Clarinet
  1. Autumn Mynatt, Lansing
  2. Tess Austin, Holton
  3. Autumn Wilson, Tonganoxie
  4. Tucker Wills, Baldwin City
Alto Sax
  1. Ivy Knapple, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  2. Valeria Rocha-Ruiz, Kansas City-Turner
  3. Axel Chuc, Rossville
  4. Talen Browning, Holton-Jackson Heights
  5. Ashton Neill, Effingham-Atchison Co. Community
  6. Piper Journey, Lawrence
  7. Alt. 1 - Frankie Daniels, Kansas City-Harmon
  8. Alt. 2 - Fiona Stevenson, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  9. Alt. 3 - Blaise Overbey, Leavenworth
Tenor Sax
  1. Nick Long, Effingham-Atchison Co. Community
  2. German Castro Sillas, Kansas City-Harmon
  3. Melina Rodriguez, Lansing
  4. Theo Mardis, Lawrence
Bari Sax
  1. Parker Hoesch, Lawrence
Trumpet
  1. Aniah Collins, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  2. Mya Vetsch, Meriden-Jefferson West
  3. Madison Blackwood, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  4. Mayson Griffin, Oskaloosa
  5. Kaleb Confer, Perry-LeCompton
  6. Madeline Deters, Topeka
  7. Hutson Buttram, Perry-LeCompton
  8. Carter Thorpe, Horton
  9. Aiden Rathert, Troy
  10. Jenna Henkensiefken, Topeka-Hayden
  11. Colton Bahnmaier, Perry-LeCompton
  12. Autumn Boucher, Rossville
  13. Alt. 1 - Kastin Thomas, Topeka-Highland Park
  14. Alt. 2 - Hannah Higginbotham, Eudora
  15. Alt. 3 - Emily Chmidling, Leavenworth
Horn
  1. Corran Poettker, Lawrence
  2. Wyatt Bridwell, Baldwin City
  3. Yaretzi Gaona, Kansas City-Turner
  4. Tori Jelks, Horton
  5. Addilyn Lefferd, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  6. Guy Phillips, Meriden-Jefferson West
  7. Ethan Waller, Leavenworth
Trombone
  1. Eliezer Serrano, Kansas City-Harmon
  2. McKendon O'Neal, Oskaloosa
  3. Murphy Nowak, Lawrence
  4. Alex Kerr, Lawrence-Free State
  5. Brandon Cacho, Kansas City-Harmon
  6. Kaden May, Tonganoxie
  7. Zachary Frahm, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  8. Hunter Wills, Baldwin City
  9. Cameron Herschell, Eudora
Euphonium
  1. Francisco Ortiz, Topeka
  2. Jack MIller, Leavenworth
  3. Valentin Guerra, Bonner Springs
  4. Jeremy Alvarado, Kansas City-Turner
  5. Ellis Goben, Horton
  6. Alt. - Khyla Tatum, Kansas City-Schlagle
Tuba
  1. Lucas White, Holton
  2. Brett O'Neal, Meriden-Jefferson West
  3. James Bottom, Holton-Jackson Heights
  4. Archer Grier, Tonganoxie
  5. Miguel Cruz, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  6. Cameron Cole, Rossville
  7. Paisley Crow, Lansing
  8. Eric Morse, Topeka-West
  9. Alt. 1 - Ben Selland, Horton
  10. Alt. 2 - Darius Taylor, Topeka
  11. Alt. 3 - Stephen Fletcher, Eudora
Percussion
Listed in alphabetical order
  • Andy Baker, Lawrence
  • Timothy Dupree, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  • Hannah Lietzen, Bonner Springs
  • Oliver Schumacher, Topeka
  • Xavier West, Leavenworth
  • Johanna Westphal, Topeka-West
  • Carter Will, Holton-Jackson Heights
  • Logan Yandura, Lansing
  • Alt. 1 - Rowin Pruitt, Tonganoxie
  • Alt. 2 - Breonnah Keeling, Topeka-West
  • Alt. 3 - Kinsley Fitzgerald, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
 
Chairperson
Samuel Parrilla
Lawrence-Liberty Memorial Central MS
1400 Massachusetts St
Lawrence, KS 66044
w: 785-832-5400
Important Dates - ML Band
Sep. 12, 2022 - Mon
Business Dinner & Meeting
Lawrence High School
5:30 PM - New Teachers
6:00 PM - Dinner
6:45 PM - Business Meeting
7:00 PM - Break Out Meetings
Oct. 11, 2022 - Tue
Nomination Deadline — ML Band (9th, 7th/8th)
$10 participation fee per selected student
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
Choir: Topeka HS
Orchestra: Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Band: Topeka-Seaman HS

View Full Calendar