Middle Level Band

9th Band Roster

2019-20

This roster was re-published on Nov. 14 due to members of other NEKMEA ensembles having been incorrectly included in the original release. The list below is the corrected copy. We apologize for the error.
Flute
  1. Sherena Penry, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  2. Becca Robertson, Holton
  3. Cristine Rosales, Kansas City-Turner
  4. Hannah Roe, Oskaloosa
  5. Abigail Lotspeich, Topeka-Seaman
  6. Emma Gibbens, Valley Falls
  7. Jasmine Stover, Rossville
  8. Alawna Mosher, Meriden-Jefferson West
  9. EllaWynn Laipple, Sabetha
  10. Breonna Tull, Atchison
Oboe
  1. Ben Skillman, Lawrence-Free State
Bassoon
  1. Carolyn Schuetz, Hiawatha
  2. Madalynn Morgan, Topeka-Highland Park
Clarinet
  1. Nevaeh Burress, Topeka
  2. Tymber Klahr, Holton
  3. Paige Harvey, Oskaloosa
  4. Maddison Hahn, Topeka-Seaman
  5. Taylor Dvorak, Hiawatha
  6. Ashley Chuc, Rossville
  7. Baylor Cooper, Rossville
  8. Trinity Losier, Basehor-Linwood
  9. Avery Lamb, Meriden-Jefferson West
  10. Natalie Kennedy, Lawrence
  11. Abegail McCraacken, Topeka-Highland Park
  12. Ryan Graham, Bonner Springs
  13. Michaela Dworak, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  14. Mason Rutledge, Topeka-West
  15. Evelyn Porcelli, Ft. Leavenworth-Patton JH
  16. Sara Walton, Ft. Leavenworth-Patton JH
Bass Clarinet
  1. Keira Trupp, Topeka
  2. Ean Haynes, Rossville
  3. Turraizha Stallings, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  4. Madison Hargett, Baldwin City
Alto Sax
  1. Garrett Hammer, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  2. Cooper Coder, Winchester-Jefferson County North
  3. Cameron DeFries, Kansas City-Turner
  4. John Frakes, Valley Falls
  5. Aiden Prather, Lansing
  6. Christina Tavares-Ornelas, Topeka-Highland Park
Tenor Sax
  1. Katelyn Schmalz, Winchester-Jefferson County North
  2. Mitchell Edgett, Topeka-Highland Park
  3. Charity Piveral, Wathena-Riverside
  4. Tyler Harsch, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Bari Sax
  1. Aiden Lowe, Tonganoxie
  2. Samantha Spellman, Atchison
Trumpet
  1. Dalton Shrum, Eudora
  2. Annabel Hall, Topeka
  3. Blake Fowler, Winchester-Jefferson County North
  4. Ava Weishaar, Winchester-Jefferson County North
  5. Abigail Robinson, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  6. Olivia Crum, Lansing
  7. Karrington Robinson, Sabetha
  8. Katie Harris, Bonner Springs
  9. Michael Vierthaler, Basehor-Linwood
  10. Camilo Humphrey, Atchison
  11. Aiden Bilderback, Atchison
  12. James VanKirk, Ft. Leavenworth-Patton JH
Horn
  1. Rebecca Johnson, Eudora
  2. Emma Benson, Topeka
  3. Nathan Shupe, Holton
  4. Lilyana Otter, Lawrence-Free State
  5. Preston Bridges, Basehor-Linwood
  6. Zoey Reinke, Meriden-Jefferson West
  7. Isabelle Sanchez, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  8. Justin Countryman, Baldwin City
Trombone
  1. Emiri White, Eudora
  2. Mason Weishaar, Winchester-Jefferson County North
  3. Hayden Sanders, Rossville
  4. Ray Makin, Tonganoxie
  5. Bryan Kelly, Meriden-Jefferson West
  6. Hannah Platt, Lansing
  7. Sarah Spurlin, Lansing
  8. Ethan Miller, Bonner Springs
  9. Josiah Bidwell, Topeka-West
  10. Emily Valenzuela, Topeka-Seaman
Euphonium
  1. Noah Matya, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  2. Heather Mandala, Holton-Jackson Heights
  3. Ethan Marshall, Meriden-Jefferson West
  4. Abraham Roman, Lawrence
Tuba
  1. Dequan Kent, Topeka
  2. Balen Kayl, Ft. Leavenworth-Patton JH
  3. Maddie McIntire, Lawrence-Free State
  4. Hunter Boyd, Oskaloosa
  5. Jach Jowers, Topeka-Seaman
  6. Hayden York, Tonganoxie
  7. Joshua Porter, Leavenworth
  8. Drew Bestwick, Sabetha
Percussion
Listed in alphabetical order
  • Carlie Begaye, Basehor-Linwood
  • Sarah Fritzsche, Baldwin City
  • Alissa Harris, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
  • Jaron Holbert, Topeka-West
  • Charlie Nolting, Bonner Springs
  • Jonathan Renyer, Sabetha
  • Jaemon Smith, Hoyt-Royal Valley
  • Steven Tao, Lawrence-Free State
 
Chairperson
Kerry Wixon
Bonner Springs-Clark MS

Important Dates - ML Band
Sep. 14, 2020 - Mon
Business Dinner & Meeting
Lawrence Free State HS
Oct. 13, 2020 - Tue
Nomination deadline — ML Band
$10 participation fee per selected student
Dec. 5, 2020 - Sat
NEKMEA Mini-Conventions
Choir: Topeka HS
Orchestra: Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Band: Topeka-Seaman HS

View Full Calendar